Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 2022
Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the manner in which Knometrix L.L.P. (“we,” “our”, “us” or “Knometrix”) collects, uses, maintains, and shares information about visitors to our website located at www.knometrix.com (the “Site”).  
By using or otherwise accessing the Site, you agree to the terms, conditions, policies and restrictions governing the use of the Site, which thus constitute a legal agreement between you and Knometrix. We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site at any time, including the availability of any feature, database or content therein. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF ANY CHANGES TO THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES.

Information We Collect

When you visit our Site, we collect the following categories of information about you:

  • Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.  
  • Specific Personal Information we collect may include:  your domain server, type of computer or mobile device, web browser and statistical information regarding the pages that you visit, as well as the items viewed on the Site.  
  • If you elect to submit an online request form to us, we collect your name, address, telephone number and email address.  The source of this information is your direct interaction with our website
  • If you subscribe to receive newsletters, publications or other materials from us, we collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, your computer’s or mobile device’s IP address or other unique identifier.
  • We also collect similar personal information from you in connection with business transactions or other interactions in the ordinary course of business (aside from your interaction with our Site or subscription to newsletters or publications). We may also receive your personal information from third parties

Use and Disclosure of Information

Knometrix may use the personal information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To better understand general usage of the Site and to improve the Site and/or our services.
  • To respond to your requests, such as to send you publications or other information.
  • For internal business purposes, such as auditing, data analytics and research to create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our Site,
  • At Knometrix’s initiative and without your request, to provide you with information and materials regarding activities, promotions, and other aspects of Knometrix’s and its affiliates, including via publications, newsletters and emails for informational purposes..

Your Choices & Rights

  • obtain confirmation as to whether Knometrix processes personal data about you and, where that is the case, obtain access to your personal data processed by Knometrix as well as other information,
  • obtain the rectification of your inaccurate personal data processed by Knometrix,
  • obtain from Knometrix the erasure of your personal data processed by Knometrix,
  • obtain from Knometrix restriction of processing of your personal data,
  • obtain a copy of your personal information that you have provided to Knometrix or request that your personal information be transmitted to another recipient,
  • object to the processing of your personal data by Knometrix on grounds relating to your particular situation insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests.

If you have given Knometrix your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, i.e., your withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

CCPA Deletion Request Rights

Residents of the State of California have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once your verifiable consumer request is confirmed, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from our records.  Your request to delete the personal information collected may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Tracking

The Site does not currently recognise automated web browser tracking method signals, such as “do not track” instructions. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and other technologies through your browser, including blocking all cookies; however, blocking all cookies may affect your use of the Site and other websites and services online, and may prevent you from using all the features and elements of the Site and other websites and services.

Cookies and other similar technologies

Knometrix and our partners may use cookies and other similar technologies to operate the Knometrix websites and personalise content and ads.

Security Measures

Knometrix considers the security of personal information provided to us very seriously, and we have implemented commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to ensure the protection of your personal information.  We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy, and for any legal purpose for which we are obligated to keep the information.  We restrict access to your personal information (if any) to those employees and representatives who need to know that information to provide research or intelligence services or for the purposes outlined in this Policy, and when we no longer need your personal information, we will delete and/or destroy the information per any applicable data destruction policies.

Cross-Border Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred across nation borders and may be accessed by Knometrix vendors and suppliers from countries with varying degrees of protection for your personal information.  By agreeing to this Policy, you expressly consent to the processing of your data in any jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the United States of America, in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations, including Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission; EU-US Privacy Shield; Binding Corporate Rules; and Binding Corporate Processor Rules.

Children’s Policy

Our Site, market research or intelligence services and other information we make available are not directed towards children under the age of 13. Knometrix does not knowingly solicit, collect, use or disclose personal information by any children under the age of 13. By submitting information to Knometrix (whether or not through the Site), you represent and warrant that you are not under the age of 13. If Knometrix learns that any personal information has been submitted by any child under the age of 13, then Knometrix will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

Links to other websites

Knometrix websites may contain links to third-party websites and applications. This Privacy Policy applies only to Knometrix websites and does not cover how third-party organisations process personal data. For information on the processing of your personal data, we encourage you to read their data privacy policies.

Changes to this Policy

Knometrix reserves the right to change this Policy at any time and without notice. If Knometrix does change this Policy, we will update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Policy and will post any such modified Policy on the Site. Any change will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. You should review this Policy each time you access the Site to see the most recent version.

Questions about this Policy & How to Exercise Your Rights

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or you would like to exercise any of your rights as outlined here, please contact us at +1 346 816 4258 and ask to speak with a member of our Privacy Team or send an email to info@knometrix.com.  Before helping you with your inquiry, we may ask to verify your identity in accordance with applicable law.  

You may also write to us at :
Attn: Privacy Team
Knometrix LLP
102 , 2nd Floor , 447 Boardway,
New York , NY , US , 10013

Follow us

connect with us through facbook
connect with us on instagram
connect with us on linkdin
connect with us on twitter